Check Out This Post!

Mr. Killebrew Comes To Bat: A 1967 GIF-a-Rama

Saturday, June 10, 2017

The Shutout Kings In Twins Pitching History

Jim Gensheimer/Bay Area News Group

Ervin Santana has thrown three complete game shutouts to date in 2017, as he whitewashed the Giants last night (BBRef boxscore). Now, all he has to do is notch 6 more to tie the all-time, Twins single season record set by Blyleven in 1973.


And, if we're using shutouts as a guage of dominance, the below chart could be used to evaluate the greatest pitching seasons in club history. Blyleven as a 22 year-old in 1973, good god!


Top Individual Shutout Seasons
RkPlayerSHOYearAgeGGSCGWLIPHRERSOERAFIPERA+
1BERT BLYLEVEN91973224040252017325.0296109912582.522.32156
2Camilo Pascual81961273533151516252.1205114972213.463.39122
3Dean Chance61968274339151616292.022496822342.532.20124
4Mudcat Grant6196529413914217270.1252107991423.303.78108
5Geoff Zahn51980343835131418232.2273138114964.413.7599
6Bert Blyleven51971203838171615278.126795872242.812.51126
7Dean Chance51967264139182014283.2244109862202.732.56128
8Camilo Pascual51962283433182011257.2236100952063.322.99123
9Jim Kaat51962233935161814269.0243106941733.143.48130
10Frank Viola41984243535101812257.2225101921493.213.92131
11Dave Goltz41976273635131414249.1239113931333.363.45107
12Jim Kaat41971323938151314260.1275104961373.322.81107
13Jim Perry41970344040132412278.2258112941683.043.08125
14Jim Merritt4196723372811137227.219672641612.532.81138
15Ervin Santana3201734131338390.0472322632.204.43195
16Rich Robertson319962736315717186.11971131061145.125.50100
17Scott Erickson3199224323251312212.019786801013.404.22119
18Scott Erickson319912332325208204.018980721083.183.76135
19Bert Blyleven31986353636161714271.22621341212154.014.33107
20Mike Smithson3198530373781514257.02641341241274.344.05100
Generated 6/10/2017.




                  ABOVE - 1972 Topps Twins - click image for gigantic view

The '72 Twins were an embarrassment of riches, and the fact that staffs in that era could send multiple starters out to achieve this outcome is a pretty succinct testimony to what a low scoring time it was. To wit: Dick Allen led the American League that season (BBRef hitting leaders link) with 37 homeruns. A gaudy number, that was.

Rk
Year
Lg
#Matching

Twins Staffs With Pitchers Posting Three Or More 
Shutouts in a single season

1
1972
AL
3
2
1967
AL
3
3
1976
AL
2
4
1973
AL
2
5
1971
AL
2
6
1966
AL
2
7
1963
AL
2
8
1962
AL
2
9
1961
AL
2
10
2017
AL
1
11
1996
AL
1
12
1992
AL
1
13
1991
AL
1
14
1986
AL
1
15
1985
AL
1
16
1984
AL
1
17
1980
AL
1
18
1975
AL
1
19
1974
AL
1
20
1970
AL
1
Generated 6/10/2017.

"So Long, everybody!" - Herb Carneal

No comments: